SDCC 19: IDW announces signing schedule

Comics publisher IDW has announced its complete listing of signings for next week’s comic con. As usual, there’s a little something for everyone.

Bring a sharpie

If you’re looking for signings, IDW has you covered all Con long. Of course, that’s nothing new, since IDW usually has a monster slate of autograph opportunities at the SDCC, and this year’s no exception.

It’s a company wide swath too, with some legit big names in attendance. Kevin Eastman, Jim Zub, George Takei (yes, he had a comic this year), and many more will be at the show.

All of the below will take place at the publisher’s booth (#2729) as well, so there’s no need to visit any rooms, as with panels. Keep scrolling for the full listing of days and times.

Wednesday July 17th Preview Night 

  • 6:00 – 7:00 Ragnarök – Walter Simonson
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 7:00 – 9:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Bobby Curnow 
    • (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)

Thursday July 18th 

  • 10:15 – 11:00 Rick & Morty vs. Dungeons & Dragons – Jim Zub
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Dungeons & Dragons: A Darkened Wish – B. Dave Walters
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Surfside Girls – Kim Dwinell
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Red Panda & Moon Bear – Jarod Rosello
  • 12:00 – 1:00 Clyde – Jim Benton
  • 12:00 – 1:00 V-Wars – Jonathan Maberry
  • 12:00 – 1:00 X-Files – Sam “Mister Sam” Shearon
  • 1:00 – 2:00 Star Trek: Year Five – Brandon Easton, Jim McCann, Jody Houser, Jackson Lanzing, Collin Kelly, J.J. Lendl
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 1:00 – 2:00 Coin-Op Comics – Maria & Peter Hoey 
  • 2:00 – 3:00 Ragnarök – Walter Simonson
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 2:00 – 3:00 Ghost Tree – Bobby Curnow
  • 3:00 – 4:30 Locke & Key – Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez
    • (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 4:00 – 5:00 Highwayman – Koren Shadmi
  • 4:00 – 5:00 Limbo Lounge – Dave Calver
  • 5:00 – 6:00 From Hell – Eddie Campbell
  • 5:00 – 6:00 Transformers – John Barber, Fico Ossio
  • 6:00 – 7:00 Transformers/Ghostbusters – Erik Burnham 
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 6:00 – 7:00 Gears of War – Creator Rod FergussonNarrative DirectorBonnie Jean Mah

Friday July 19th 

  • 10:00 – 11:00 Clyde – Jim Benton
  • 10:00 – 11:00 Johnny Boo ­– James Kochalka
  • 10:00 – 11:00 Star Wars Adventures ­– Delilah Dawson, Chris “Doc” Wyatt, Kevin Burke
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Star Trek – Mike Johnson, J.K. Woodward, Scott Tipton
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Surfside Girls – Kim Dwinell
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Penny Nichols – M.K. Reed, Greg Means
  • 12:00 – 1:30 They Called Us Enemy – George Takei, Harmony Becker, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
    • (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
  • 2:00 – 3:00 Star Wars Adventures – Chris Fenoglio, Cavan Scott, Arie Kaplan, John Barber, Derek Charm, Tony Fleecs, Michael Moreci, Mauricet
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 2:00 – 3:00 Highwayman –Koren Shadmi
  • 3:00 – 4:00 Usagi Yojimbo & Ragnarök – Stan Sakai & Walter Simonson
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 3:00 – 4:00 Canto – David M. Booher, Drew Zucker
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 4:00 – 5:00 Locke & Key – Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez
    • (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 4:00 – 5:00 Road of Bones – Rich Douek
  • 5:00 – 6:30 Wynonna Earp – Melanie ScrofanoKatherine BarrellChantel RileyGreg Lawson, Emily AndrasBeau Smith
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
    • (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)

Saturday July 20th 

  • 10:00 – 11:30 Wynonna Earp – Melanie ScrofanoKatherine BarrellChantel RileyGreg Lawson, Michael Eklund, Emily AndrasBeau Smith
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
    • (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Sh*t My President Says – Shannon Wheeler
  • 11:00 – 12:00 God is Disappointed in You, Apocrypha Now! – Mark Russell
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Gumballs – Erin Nations
  • 12:00 – 1:00 Ragnarök – Walter Simonson
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 12:00 – 1:00 Star Pig – Delilah Dawson
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 12:00 – 1:00 Sonic The Hedgehog – Jennifer Hernandez, Caleb Goellner
  • 1:00 – 2:00 Locke & Key – Gabriel Rodriguez
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 1:00 – 2:00 Marilyn Manor – Magdalene Visaggio 
  • 1:00 – 2:00 October Faction – Steve Niles 
  • 2:00 – 4:00 They Called Us Enemy – George Takei, Harmony Becker, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
    • (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
  • 4:00 – 5:00 Ghostbusters – Erik Burnham, Keith Dallas, Cavan Scott
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 4:00 – 5:00 Johnny Boo – James Kochalka
  • 5:00 – 6:00 Transformers – John Barber, Fico Ossio, Mairghread Scott, Brendan Cahill
  • 5:00 – 6:00 Care Bears – Agnes Garbowska
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 6:00 – 7:00 Transformers: Galaxies –Tyler Bleszinski
    • (*Get a free signed promo poster!) 
  • 6:00 – 7:00 Marvel Action: Captain Marvel –Sam Maggs
    • (*Get a free signed promo poster!) 
  • 6:00 – 7:00 Marvel Action: Spider-Man – Fico Ossio
  • 6:00 – 7:00 Eve Stranger – Philip Bond
  • 6:00 – 7:00 Red Panda & Moon Bear – Jarod Rosello

Sunday July 21st  

  • 10:00 – 11:00 Sons of Chaos – Chris Jaymes
  • 10:00 – 11:00 Usagi Yojimbo – Stan Sakai
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Locke & Key – Gabriel Rodriguez
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Night Moves – V.J. & Justin Boyd
  • 12:00 – 2:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Bobby Curnow 
    • (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 1:00 – 2:00 My Little Pony – Sara Richard, Tony Fleecs, Thom Zahler
  • 2:00 – 3:00 Goosebumps – Jen Vaughn, Denton Tipton, Chris Fenoglio, Jeremy Lambert
  • 2:00 – 3:00 Canto – David M. Booher, Drew Zucker
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)
  • 3:00 – 4:00 Sonic The Hedgehog – Jennifer Hernandez, Evan Stanley
    • (*Convention exclusives available!)

Continue Reading >>> Source link